JOSIE’S ORGANICS PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting the Josie’s Organics website (“Site”). “Josie’s Organics” is also referred to as “we,” “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy relates to information that you have or may provide to us, including by completing and submitting any of the forms available on this Site.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Josie’s Organics is a family-oriented brand committed to maintaining your privacy. Your trust is important to us, and we take this trust seriously and recognize the importance of privacy concerns especially in the digital environment. With this in mind, we have adopted this Privacy Policy. On our Site, we collect personal information in two forms. One form is information that we expressly request you to provide in connection with certain activities. The second form is anonymous information that we automatically collect from your computer, phone or other device.

Our Privacy Policy is based on the following principles:

1. You are free to choose whether or not to engage in any activity on our Site that involves your submission of personal information, such as your name, email address or other information that can be used to identify or contact an individual, whether online or offline. We will ask you for such information expressly. Most of the activities on our Site do not require you to submit any personal information.

2. Other than in Special Circumstances which are described below (such as in relation to law enforcement or a business transfer), when we ask you to submit personal information we will use the information only for fulfillment of the activity or feature in which you have chosen to participate, such as receiving our emailed newsletters. We will never share your personal information with third parties for the purpose of such third parties marketing directly to you.

3. Third parties that we use to assist with the Site are required to follow this Privacy Policy. 4. We use the anonymous information that is automatically collected from your device, such as a computer’s Internet Protocol address, a mobile device identifier, operating system, or general location such as zip code, to support internal operations so that we can understand and monitor the usage of our Site and improve its performance.

ESPECIALLY FOR CHILDREN UNDER 13

5. We do not condition participation in any activity on pages of the Site that are directed to children under 13 and we do not collect personal information on pages of the Site that are directed to children under 13. Our Site is intended to follow the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), a U.S. law designed to protect the online privacy of children under the age of 13.

6. Parents may contact us to review, update or delete any of their children’s personal information that we may have inadvertently collected and to elect for us not to collect any additional personal information from their children.

7. We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated Privacy Policy online. We will not change how we handle previously collected information without providing notice and obtaining parental consent where necessary.

The following describes our Privacy Policy as it relates to certain specific activities.

INFORMATION WE REQUEST

Here are examples of personal information that we request:

  • Share With a Friend. Visitors can provide their first name, a friend’s first name and friend’s email address to send a feature from our Site, such as a recipe, to the friend via email. We use such information only to fulfill the visitor’s request and do not store that information for any longer than reasonably necessary to send the relevant email.
  • Email Newsletters. When visitors to our Site wish to sign up to receive our email newsletters, we will ask for a first name, email address and state. All newsletters contain instructions so that the recipient may unsubscribe automatically at any time.
  • Submit a Recipe. Visitors may choose to share their own, unique recipe with us. On the Submit a Recipe page we request name and email address. We have specific terms and conditions for submitting a recipe, which relate to copyright matters, ownership and distribution rights.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We use the anonymous information that is automatically collected through third-party analytics tools to help us understand our visitors preferences and to modify the Site’s content and navigation to improve visitors’ experiences on our Site and with the Josie’s Organics brand. Information we may collect could include metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic; activities and services that are most popular; where visitors enter our Site and the pages viewed; general locations of our users (e.g., zip code information); the browsers used to visit our Site, so that the content is adapted for the relevant browser. When you visit our Site, we may use cookies and similar technologies to collect this anonymous information. A “cookie” is a piece of information that a web site or an app transfers to a user’s device for record-keeping purposes.

SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES

Law Enforcement and Safety. We may access, preserve and share your information when we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to: (i) respond to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) or otherwise to take action because we believe it is required or advisable under the law; (ii) detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; (iii) respond to your requests for customer service; or (iv) limit our legal liability or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of ourselves, any user of our Site, a third party or the general public including as part of investigations. Business Transfer. If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Josie’s Organics or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your personal information, and any other information collected through our Site may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will be required to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy. Security Notice. In the unlikely event that we believe the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent you have given us your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We contract with third parties to provide certain services to facilitate the operations of our Site and social media platforms, such as our pages on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter and YouTube (“service providers”), and to manage the analytics information about usage of our Site and social media presence. Our service providers will be given access to your information only as is reasonably necessary to provide the services for which they are contracted. They will be required to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy in their handling of personal information.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information collected through our Site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities. We or our service providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. By using our Site you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or to any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to maintain the security of information but cannot guarantee that information security measures are fail-safe or guarantee that information on our Site may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Our Site maintains technical and organizational steps to keep information collected secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and use of electronic security systems and password protections to guard against unauthorized access.

OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

Our Site may link to other websites or apps, including content offered by third parties that we do not control and whose privacy and data collection practices may differ from ours (“Third Party Platforms”). We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Site, including the information or content contained within them. When you go via our link to Third Party Platforms, you become subject to their terms of use and privacy policies rather than ours. You should review these other website privacy policies regarding any personal information that they may collect about you.

ONLINE SAFETY

Involvement in your family’s online lives is one of the most important safety tools available. In addition, we encourage you to educate yourself and your child on privacy concerns. We recommend, as a starting point, the following guide published by the federal government, http://www.onguardonline.gov/articles/0031-kids-privacy.

QUESTIONS?

Josie’s Organics is owned by Braga Fresh Family Farms, located at 33750 Moranda Road, Soledad, CA 93960, USA. Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or your privacy on our Site at 831-678-3835 or info@new.josnewline.moxxywebdev2.com.

Last Updated: June 20, 2014